fbpx
Merry Christmas from The Dakotan!

Game and Fish Advisory Board Meetings Announced 

The Dakotan
 November 14, 2022
 •

The North Dakota Game and Fish Department Advisory Board will host public meetings this fall at eight locations across the state. In addition, the district 7 meeting in Bismarck will be streamed live on the Game and Fish website, gf.nd.gov. 

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel. 

For the statewide livestream, questions can be submitted via chat during the meeting. 

 District 2 – Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward counties 

Date: November 29 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Mountrail South Complex, 8103 61st St. NW, Stanley 

Host: North Dakota Fur Hunters and Trappers Association 

Contact: Chris Pulver, 701-629-1475 

Advisory board member: Travis Leier, Velva  

District 1 – Divide, McKenzie and Williams counties 

Date: November 21 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Community Center, Tioga  

Host: Peaceful Valley Pheasants Forever 

Contact: Kelci Hanson, 701-641-2097 

Advisory board member: Beau Wisness, Keene  

District 6 – Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells counties 

Date: November 22 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Eagles Club, 345 12th Ave. NE, Valley City  

Host: Barnes County Wildlife Federation 

Contact: Perry Kapaun, 701-490-1797 

Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley  

District 8 – Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark countiesDate: November 23 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Choice Financial Bank, 201 Main St. N., Belfield 

Host: Belfield Sportsmen's Club 

Contact: Thumper Braun, 701-575-6674 

Advisory board member: Rob Brooks, Rhame  

District 5 – Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill counties 

Date: November 28 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Community Center, 14497 42nd St. SE, Embden 

Host: Four Corners Wildlife Club 

Contact: Kyle Schultz, 701-361-7429 

Advisory board member: Doug Madsen, Harwood  

District 7 – Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux counties 

Date: November 30 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Game and Fish Main Office, 100 N. Bismarck Expressway, Bismarck 

Host: Dakota Pheasants Forever  

Contact and advisory board member: Jody Sommer, Mandan, 701-527-2295   

District 3 – Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner counties 

Date: December 5 – 7 p.m. 

Location: Eagles Club, 7 8th St. S., New Rockford 

Host: Eddy County Rod and Gun Club 

Contact: Duane Duda, 701-302-0510 

Advisory board member: Edward Dosch, Devils Lake  

District 4 – Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh counties 

Date: December 6 – 7 p.m. 

Location: American Legion Club, 701 Main St. W., Cavalier 

Host: Pembina County and Area Sportsmen’s Club 

Contact: Roger Furstenau, 701-265-2960 

Advisory board member: Bruce Ellertson, Lakota 

About the Author

Trending Now
The Front Page
Subscribe to get the latest news delivered straight to your inbox
© The Dakotan 2023 Login Email
LIVE: 2022 Minot Mayoral Forum
Click to Watch Live
cross
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram